10 Things about an Asian Leopard Cat That is Unknown
The Asian leopard cat is a small species of wild cat that lives predominantly in South-east Asia and parts of the Indian subcontinent. The trait of a leopard is found in these cats like the fur and the marks. The fur is equal quality and the spots are of the same color as that of a leopard. It is often mated with a domestic cat in order to produce a Bengal cat.
10 unknown facts about a Leopard Cat:
- These cats can reach 15.3 inches to 30 inches in length and 1.2 to 28 pounds, depending on the subspecies.
- Color can be varied i.e. it solely depends on the geographic region. Yellow-brown cats are found in the Southern region and Silver Grey cats are found in northern populations. These cats are covered with black spots, arranged in the form of rosettes or scattered all over the body.
- These cats have a small head, narrow muzzle, slender body, and long legs.
- The major predators of these cats are leopard, tigers and wild dogs.
- These animals are extremely territorial. They have a unique feature of marking their territory with urine.
- They mostly remain solitary throughout their life but during the mating season, they come together and live together.
- They are able to eat raw food at a tender age of 4 weeks, unlike other cats which have to wait for 6-7 weeks to have the first bite of solid food.
- They reach sexual maturity at the age of 18 months.
- These cats are primarily nocturnal and solitary.
- They are very agile swimmers but they seldom do so.
Leopard Cats are flesh-eating, encouraging on an assortment of little prey including vertebrates, reptiles, creatures of land and water, flying creatures and creepy crawlies. In many parts of their range, little rodents, for example, rats and mice frame the real piece of their eating regimen, which is regularly supplemented with grass, eggs, poultry, and amphibian prey. They are dynamic seekers, dispatching their prey with a quick jump and nibble. Not at all like numerous other little felines, they don’t “play” with their nourishment, keeping up a tight hold with their paws until the creature is dead. This might be identified with the moderately high extent of flying creatures in their eating regimen, which will probably escape when discharged than are rodents.